Orange County Parks

County and regional parks in Orange County, with sourced visit details.

OC Parks
Filter parks
Filter by facility

18 parks in this guide

Orange County Parks directory
ParkCitySizeDogsFeesFacilities
Aliso and Wood Canyons Wilderness ParkAliso Viejo · 4,372 acres$3 per day
Aliso Viejo4,372 acres$3 per dayBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
Carbon Canyon Regional ParkBrea · 243 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash
Brea243 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
Harriett M. Wieder Regional ParkHuntington Beach · 44 acresDogs: On leash
Huntington Beach44 acresOn leashPlaygroundRestrooms
Laguna Coast Wilderness ParkLaguna Beach · 5,916 acres$3 per dayDogs: Not allowed
Laguna Beach5,916 acresNot allowed$3 per dayDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestroomsTennis Courts
Laguna Niguel Regional ParkLaguna Niguel · 229 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash
Laguna Niguel229 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterHorseshoesPickleball Courts
Mile Square Regional ParkFountain Valley · 161 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash
Fountain Valley161 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
O'Neill Regional ParkRancho Santa Margarita · 3,596 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekends
Rancho Santa Margarita3,596 acres—Not stated: The official park page does not state a dog rule. Check with OC Parks before you go.$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsCampingDrinking WaterHistoric SitePicnic Area
Peters Canyon Regional ParkTustin · 342 acres$3 per dayDogs: On leash
Tustin342 acresOn leash$3 per dayPicnic AreaRestroomsTennis Courts
Ralph B. Clark Regional ParkBuena Park · 98 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash
Buena Park98 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsHorseshoesPlaygroundRestroomsTennis Courts
Ronald W. Caspers Wilderness ParkCoto de Caza · 8,064 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: Not allowed
Coto de Caza8,064 acresNot allowed$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsCampingDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
Santiago Oaks Regional ParkOrange · 1,092 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash
Orange1,092 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsPicnic AreaPlaygroundRestrooms
Talbert Regional ParkCosta Mesa · 183 acresDogs: On leash
Costa Mesa183 acresOn leash—Not stated: The official park page does not list an entry or parking fee. Check with OC Parks before you go.Drinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Ted Craig Regional ParkFullerton · 151 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash
Fullerton151 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsPicnic AreaPlaygroundRestroomsTennis Courts
Tri-City Regional ParkPlacentia · 38 acresDogs: On leash
Placentia38 acresOn leash—Not stated: The official park page does not list an entry or parking fee. Check with OC Parks before you go.BBQ GrillsDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
Upper Newport Bay Nature PreserveNewport Beach · 132 acresDogs: On leash
Newport Beach132 acresOn leashDrinking WaterPlayground
Whiting Ranch Wilderness ParkLake Forest · 151 acres$3 per dayDogs: Not allowed
Lake Forest151 acresNot allowed$3 per dayDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlaygroundRestrooms
William R. Mason Regional ParkIrvine · 334 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash
Irvine334 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterHorseshoesPicnic Area
Yorba Regional ParkAnaheim · 155 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash
Anaheim155 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterHorseshoesPlayground

Browse facility guides

This guide currently covers 18 sourced parks. Check the managing agency for its complete park inventory.

Sources last checked Oct 16, 2026. See our source policy.