Playgrounds in Orange County

Facility-specific details for the parks included in this guide.

OC Parks
Filter parks

15 parks in this guide

Playgrounds in Orange County directory
ParkCitySizeDogsFeesFacilities
Aliso and Wood Canyons Wilderness ParkAliso Viejo · 4,372 acres$3 per day

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary. (2 mapped)

Aliso Viejo4,372 acres$3 per dayBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
Carbon Canyon Regional ParkBrea · 243 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary. (5 mapped)

Brea243 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
Harriett M. Wieder Regional ParkHuntington Beach · 44 acresDogs: On leash

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary. (2 mapped)

Huntington Beach44 acresOn leashPlaygroundRestrooms
Laguna Niguel Regional ParkLaguna Niguel · 229 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary. (2 mapped)

Laguna Niguel229 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterHorseshoesPickleball Courts
Mile Square Regional ParkFountain Valley · 161 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary. (3 mapped)

Fountain Valley161 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
O'Neill Regional ParkRancho Santa Margarita · 3,596 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekends

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary. (2 mapped)

Rancho Santa Margarita3,596 acres—Not stated: The official park page does not state a dog rule. Check with OC Parks before you go.$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsCampingDrinking WaterHistoric SitePicnic Area
Ralph B. Clark Regional ParkBuena Park · 98 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary. (2 mapped)

Buena Park98 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsHorseshoesPlaygroundRestroomsTennis Courts
Ronald W. Caspers Wilderness ParkCoto de Caza · 8,064 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: Not allowed

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary. (3 mapped)

Coto de Caza8,064 acresNot allowed$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsCampingDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
Santiago Oaks Regional ParkOrange · 1,092 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary.

Orange1,092 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsPicnic AreaPlaygroundRestrooms
Ted Craig Regional ParkFullerton · 151 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary. (3 mapped)

Fullerton151 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsPicnic AreaPlaygroundRestroomsTennis Courts
Tri-City Regional ParkPlacentia · 38 acresDogs: On leash

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary.

Placentia38 acresOn leash—Not stated: The official park page does not list an entry or parking fee. Check with OC Parks before you go.BBQ GrillsDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
Upper Newport Bay Nature PreserveNewport Beach · 132 acresDogs: On leash

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary.

Newport Beach132 acresOn leashDrinking WaterPlayground
Whiting Ranch Wilderness ParkLake Forest · 151 acres$3 per dayDogs: Not allowed

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary. (2 mapped)

Lake Forest151 acresNot allowed$3 per dayDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlaygroundRestrooms
William R. Mason Regional ParkIrvine · 334 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary. (3 mapped)

Irvine334 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterHorseshoesPicnic Area
Yorba Regional ParkAnaheim · 155 acres$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsDogs: On leash

Mapped in OpenStreetMap within the park boundary. (6 mapped)

Anaheim155 acresOn leash$3 weekdays, $5 weekendsBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterHorseshoesPlayground

Browse facility guides

This guide currently covers 15 sourced parks. Check the managing agency for its complete park inventory.

Sources last checked Oct 16, 2026. See our source policy.