Santa Clara County Parks

County parks around the South Bay, from lakeside picnic areas to foothill trails.

Santa Clara County Parks
Filter parks
Filter by facility

34 parks in this guide

Santa Clara County Parks directory
ParkCitySizeDogsFeesFacilities
Almaden Quicksilver County ParkSan Jose · 4,163 acresNo entrance feeDogs: On leash
San Jose4,163 acresOn leashNo entrance feePicnic AreaDrinking WaterHistoric Site
Alviso Marina County ParkSan Jose · 17 acresNo entrance feeDogs: Not allowed
San Jose17 acresNot allowedNo entrance feeBoat LaunchDrinking WaterHistoric SitePicnic Area
Anderson Lake County ParkSan Jose · 3,573 acres$6 per vehicle
San Jose3,573 acres$6 per vehicleBoat LaunchDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Bear Creek Redwoods Open Space PreserveLexington Hills · 692 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Lexington Hills692 acresNot allowedFree entryHistoric SitePicnic AreaRestrooms
Calero County ParkSan Jose · 4,471 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: Selected trails
San Jose4,471 acresSelected trails$6 per vehiclePicnic AreaBoat LaunchFishing
Chesbro Reservoir County Park (official site, opens in a new tab)Official siteMorgan Hill · 204 acresNo entrance feeDogs: On leash
Morgan Hill204 acresOn leashNo entrance feeBoat LaunchFishing
Coyote Creek ParkwaySan Jose · 2,605 acresNo entrance feeDogs: On leash
San Jose2,605 acresOn leashNo entrance feeBoat LaunchCampingDisc GolfDrinking Water
Coyote Lake - Harvey Bear Ranch County ParkSan Martin · 4,406 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: On leash
San Martin4,406 acresOn leash$6 per vehicleDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestroomsCamping
Ed R. Levin County ParkMilpitas · 1,558 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: Designated areas
Milpitas1,558 acresDesignated areas$6 per vehiclePlaygroundOff-Leash AreaPicnic AreaFishing
El Sereno Open Space PreserveMonte Sereno · 1,579 acresFree entryDogs: On leash, all trails
Monte Sereno1,579 acresOn leash, all trailsFree entry
Foothills Open Space PreservePalo Alto · 187 acresFree entryDogs: On leash, all trails
Palo Alto187 acresOn leash, all trailsFree entry
Fremont Older Open Space PreserveCupertino · 732 acresFree entryDogs: On leash, all trails
Cupertino732 acresOn leash, all trailsFree entryRestrooms
Hellyer County ParkSan Jose · 178 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: Leash + dog park
San Jose178 acresLeash + dog park$6 per vehiclePlaygroundSplash PadOff-Leash AreaPicnic Area
Joseph D. Grant County ParkSan Jose · 10,882 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: 6-foot leash
San Jose10,882 acres6-foot leash$6 per vehiclePicnic AreaCampingFishingHistoric Site
Lexington Reservoir County ParkLexington Hills · 950 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: On leash
Lexington Hills950 acresOn leash$6 per vehicleBoat LaunchHistoric SitePicnic AreaRestrooms
Los Gatos Creek County ParkCampbell · 110 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: Leash + dog park
Campbell110 acresLeash + dog park$6 per vehicleOff-Leash AreaPicnic AreaFishing
Los Trancos Open Space PreservePalo Alto · 277 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Palo Alto277 acresNot allowedFree entryDrinking Water
Martial Cottle ParkSan Jose · 288 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: On leash
San Jose288 acresOn leash$6 per vehicleDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlaygroundRestrooms
Metcalf Motorcycle County ParkSan Jose · 444 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: On leash
San Jose444 acresOn leash$6 per vehicleRestroomsPicnic Area
Monte Bello Open Space PreservePalo Alto · 2,686 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Palo Alto2,686 acresNot allowedFree entryCampingDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Mt. Madonna County ParkInterlaken · 1,093 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: On leash
Interlaken1,093 acresOn leash$6 per vehicleCampingDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Picchetti Ranch Open Space PreserveCupertino · 293 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Cupertino293 acresNot allowedFree entryDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Cupertino289 acresPicnic AreaRestroomsModel Airfield
Sanborn County ParkSaratoga · 3,452 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: On leash
Saratoga3,452 acresOn leash$6 per vehicleCampingDrinking WaterHistoric SitePicnic Area
Santa Teresa County ParkSan Jose · 1,655 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: On leash
San Jose1,655 acresOn leash$6 per vehicleBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Saratoga Gap Open Space PreservePalo Alto · 769 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Palo Alto769 acresNot allowedFree entry
Sierra Azul Open Space PreserveLos Gatos · 6,620 acresFree entryDogs: On leash, designated trails
Los Gatos6,620 acresOn leash, designated trailsFree entryDrinking WaterHistoric SitePicnic AreaRestrooms
St Joseph's Hill Open Space PreserveLos Gatos · 181 acresFree entryDogs: On leash, all trails
Los Gatos181 acresOn leash, all trailsFree entry
Stevens Creek County ParkCupertino · 1,066 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: On leash
Cupertino1,066 acresOn leash$6 per vehicleBBQ GrillsBoat LaunchCampingDisc Golf
Stevens Creek Shoreline Nature Study AreaMountain View · 57 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Mountain View57 acresNot allowedFree entry
Sunnyvale Baylands Park (official site, opens in a new tab)Official siteSunnyvale · 719 acresEntry fee charged
Sunnyvale719 acresEntry fee chargedBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
Palo Alto1,280 acres
Uvas Canyon County ParkDay Valley · 1,147 acres$6 day pass, reserve aheadDogs: On leash
Day Valley1,147 acresOn leash$6 day pass, reserve aheadCampingDrinking WaterHistoric SitePicnic Area
Vasona Lake County ParkLos Gatos · 152 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: On leash
Los Gatos152 acresOn leash$6 per vehiclePlaygroundPicnic AreaBBQ GrillsRestrooms

Browse facility guides

This guide currently covers 34 sourced parks. Check the managing agency for its complete park inventory.

Sources last checked Oct 16, 2026. See our source policy.