San Mateo County Parks

Park information for the Peninsula, beginning with Coyote Point.

San Mateo County Parks
Filter parks
Filter by facility

30 parks in this guide

San Mateo County Parks directory
ParkCitySizeDogsFeesFacilities
Cloverdale Ranch Open Space PreservePescadero · 1,818 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Pescadero1,818 acresNot allowedFree entry
Coal Creek Open Space PreservePortola Valley · 487 acresFree entryDogs: On leash, designated trails
Portola Valley487 acresOn leash, designated trailsFree entry
Coyote Point Recreation AreaSan Mateo · 670 acresDogs: Designated areas
San Mateo670 acresDesignated areasPicnic AreaBoat LaunchFishingRestrooms
Devil's Slide TrailPacifica · 99 acresDogs: On leash
Pacifica99 acresOn leash—Not stated: The official park page does not list an entry or parking fee. Check with San Mateo County Parks before you go.Drinking WaterHistoric SiteRestrooms
Edgewood Park and Natural PreserveRedwood City · 472 acresDogs: Not allowed
Redwood City472 acresNot allowed—Not stated: The official park page does not list an entry or parking fee. Check with San Mateo County Parks before you go.Drinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
El Corte de Madera Creek Open Space PreserveWoodside · 2,702 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Woodside2,702 acresNot allowedFree entryPicnic AreaRestrooms
Fitzgerald Marine ReserveMoss Beach · 41 acresDogs: Coastal Trail only, on leash
Moss Beach41 acresCoastal Trail only, on leashDrinking WaterHistoric SiteRestrooms
Flood ParkMenlo Park · 23 acresDogs: On leash
Menlo Park23 acresOn leash—Not stated: The official park page does not list an entry or parking fee. Check with San Mateo County Parks before you go.BBQ GrillsDrinking WaterHorseshoesPicnic Area
Huddart ParkWoodside · 952 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: Not allowed
Woodside952 acresNot allowed$6 per vehicleCampingDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
Junipero Serra ParkSan Bruno · 105 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: On leash
San Bruno105 acresOn leash$6 per vehicleBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterPicnic AreaPlayground
La Honda Creek Open Space PreserveLa Honda · 4,042 acresFree entryDogs: On leash, designated trails
La Honda4,042 acresOn leash, designated trailsFree entryRestrooms
Long Ridge Open Space PreservePalo Alto · 1,034 acresFree entryDogs: On leash, designated trails
Palo Alto1,034 acresOn leash, designated trailsFree entry
Memorial ParkLoma Mar · 648 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: Not allowed
Loma Mar648 acresNot allowed$6 per vehicleCampingDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Mirada Surf Park (official site, opens in a new tab)Official siteEl Granada · 49 acresDogs: On leash
El Granada49 acresOn leash—Not stated: The official park page does not list an entry or parking fee. Check with San Mateo County Parks before you go.Restrooms
Pescadero Creek ParkLoma Mar · 6,125 acresDogs: Not allowed
Loma Mar6,125 acresNot allowed—Not stated: The official park page does not list an entry or parking fee. Check with San Mateo County Parks before you go.CampingDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
Pillar Point BluffMoss Beach · 226 acresDogs: On leash
Moss Beach226 acresOn leash—Not stated: The official park page does not list an entry or parking fee. Check with San Mateo County Parks before you go.Restrooms
Pulgas Ridge Open Space PreserveSan Carlos · 367 acresFree entryDogs: On leash, all trails
San Carlos367 acresOn leash, all trailsFree entryRestrooms
Purisima Creek Redwoods Open Space PreserveWoodside · 2,838 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Woodside2,838 acresNot allowedFree entryPicnic AreaRestrooms
Quarry Park (official site, opens in a new tab)Official siteEl Granada · 444 acresDogs: On leash; off-leash trails
El Granada444 acresOn leash; off-leash trails—Not stated: The official park page does not list an entry or parking fee. Check with San Mateo County Parks before you go.
Ravenswood Open Space PreserveMenlo Park · 284 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Menlo Park284 acresNot allowedFree entryBoat LaunchDrinking WaterPicnic Area
Russian Ridge Open Space PreservePortola Valley · 1,218 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Portola Valley1,218 acresNot allowedFree entryRestrooms
Sam McDonald ParkLa Honda · 795 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: Not allowed
La Honda795 acresNot allowed$6 per vehicleDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms
San Bruno Mountain State and County ParkColma · 2,088 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: Not allowed
Colma2,088 acresNot allowed$6 per vehiclePlaygroundSkate ParkTennis Courts
San Pedro Valley ParkPacifica · 1,277 acres$6 per vehicleDogs: Not allowed
Pacifica1,277 acresNot allowed$6 per vehicleBBQ GrillsDrinking WaterHorseshoesPicnic Area
Sanchez Adobe County Park (official site, opens in a new tab)Official sitePacifica · 16 acresDogs: Not allowed
Pacifica16 acresNot allowed—Not stated: The official park page does not list an entry or parking fee. Check with San Mateo County Parks before you go.Historic Site
Skyline Ridge Open Space PreservePalo Alto · 1,140 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Palo Alto1,140 acresNot allowedFree entryDrinking WaterHistoric SitePicnic AreaRestrooms
Teague Hill Open Space PreserveWoodside · 621 acresFree entryDogs: Not allowed
Woodside621 acresNot allowedFree entry
Thornewood Open Space PreserveWoodside · 148 acresFree entryDogs: On leash, all trails
Woodside148 acresOn leash, all trailsFree entryTennis Courts
Windy Hill Open Space PreservePortola Valley · 1,286 acresFree entryDogs: On leash, designated trails
Portola Valley1,286 acresOn leash, designated trailsFree entryDrinking WaterPicnic AreaRestroomsTennis Courts
Wunderlich ParkWoodside · 932 acresDogs: Not allowed
Woodside932 acresNot allowed—Not stated: The official park page does not list an entry or parking fee. Check with San Mateo County Parks before you go.Drinking WaterPicnic AreaRestrooms

Browse facility guides

This guide currently covers 30 sourced parks. Check the managing agency for its complete park inventory.

Sources last checked Oct 15, 2026. See our source policy.